Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Overview

This page is an electronic record, it is generated by a. Computer system and as such it does not require any digital or physical signature to make terms under this policy binding. It is an electric record in terms of the IT act (Information Technology Act, 2000) and rules under the IT act as applicable and the provisions applicable to electronic records in various regulations as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000.

Data sharing & protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is the most important priority for us at OnlineBazar.com. Privacy policy contains the manner of our use of your shared personal information. We will only use your personal data as per the Privacy Policy, we request you to read our privacy policy in order to learn more about our information collection or dispersal practices.

The recorded privacy practices under this electric record apply to all our services available under the domains and subdomains of OnlineBazar.com (the "Website") and is applied generally to all our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates and joint venture websites. By visiting the Website you agree that you are bound by the terms and conditions recorded under this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy includes & explains how the Website collects user’s personal information, classified as a mandatory or as an optional part of the regular operations of our services; and uses, discloses and protects all these information through this Website. This detailed privacy policy enables you to gain a complete transparency and take informed decisions while dealings with us. Our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates and joint venture websites operate under very similar privacy practices, as subjected to the requirements of applicable laws.

By registering with OnlineBazar.com, you are acknowledging that you acceptance each and every terms mentioned under this Privacy Policy, with explicitly accepting to our use and dispersal of your shared personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You also agree that any personal information shared by you through the Website is covered under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated & and subjected to the terms that are included under the User Agreement. In order to make sure you are aware of all/any changes in policy, please review this electronic record periodically. Kindly note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any given point in time without prior notice.

User Privacy

We are utterly dedicated to our commitment for complete protection of your personal information shared with OnlineBazar.com. You trust to share data with the Website is most valuable to us. We are dedicatedly working towards a goal to provide reliable services so you can benefit from our services without any worries while also recommending OnlineBazar.com to your family & friends for their convenience and welfare. As you go through complete privacy policy you will be able to gain a clear understanding of how your shared personal information will be used securely as you make full use of our Website.

Privacy Assurance

OnlineBazar.com promises to never sell or rent any of your shared personal information with any third parties for their marketing or other purposes without your prior expressed consent. We might reveal information about statics of our Website from time to time. This information may include the number of visitors, analytics and type of goods & services purchased from us, etc. Customer’s trust and confidence on the Website is always our highest priority.

Information collected by OnlineBazar.com

As you use our Website, we utilize some of your personal information. We collect your personal information with a view to:

  • Improve, record, facilitate and support your participation in the actions that you perform on Website,
  • Track your personal preferences, in order to provide you with a customized Website user experience,
  • Notify you regarding any policies updates, information and new activities/features and other related functions provided by OnlineBazar.com,
  • Keep you updated about the latest content available on the Website,
  • Any Vouchers, special offers, festive promotions and other products and services of OnlineBazar.com,
  • Assist you with any technical support or customer support issues,
  • After your visit to follow up,
  • Further support your relationship & experience with OnlineBazar.com,
  • Prevent scams, fraud and any unlawful practise.

For these purposes, we are only collecting such personal information that we consider useful & relevant to understand you and your interests.

Generally, you do not have to provide any personal information to visit the website while during this time you remain anonymous and as such we can not identify you. We can only identify user once they sign off to OnlineBazar.com and login to our platform. As you provide your personal information, you will not be using the Website anonymously. In order to access all the services from the Website, you would have to register yourself with an online registration form for the first time. In this form, you may be required to provide us your name, date of birth, contact number, email id, user id, password, physical address information, billing details, bank account details and other personal information as indicated on the form of the Website. However, there will be two types of field: optional & mandatory. You always have the power & choice to not provide any asked information by neglecting the use of some particular services or feature on the Website. You may provide us with your registered user ID for OnlineBazar.com. Based on your behaviour and activities on the Website, we may automatically track certain pattern & information about you. Purpose of collecting this information is to analyze market trends, needs, manage the Website, track a user’s movements and gather broad demographic information with a view to better understand, protect and serve our website users. All this collected information is collected and analyzed on an aggregated basis. Such collected information may also include the URL that you just got redirected from (whether this URL is on our website or not), which URL you will next go to (whether this URL is on our website or not), your computer system & browser information, and your public & private IP address.

To help analyze & improve our web page flow, to measure the effectiveness of promotion campaigns and to gain your trust & provide safety, we use a tool called cookies.

Cookies are nothing but small files which can help us identify your computer as a unique user as you visit different pages of our website. Cookies are stored on your device’s storage by your internet browser. There are certains functionalities which are only available if user allows the use of “Cookie”. Cookies can also help user experience by not very often asking for a password during your session. With cookies we can provide you with the right content that meets your specific interests. Mostly, we use session cookies, session cookies are automatically deleted from the user's machine as soon as he ends a session. User always has a choice to decline our cookies for any reason, however that might cause some restrictions to the functionality of the Website.

Sole purpose of  using cookies is for user’s convenience while using our Website. We do not use cookies to collect or use any other personal information about you. Third party uses of cookies are not controlled by us.

As you choose to sell or buy any product/service on the Website, we will collect information about all buying and selling for the record.

If you are a seller on the Website, we would need some additional information, such as your billing address, Bank details, other payment instrument details and tracking information from money orders and cheques.

If a user chooses to post messages on our chat rooms, message boards, any other communication areas or leave feedback for other users, we would be obliged to retain all this information as a necessity to resolve any dispute, offer customer support and troubleshoot problems under the permission of law.

In case if any personal correspondence is sent to us by user, such as in email or letter, or if it’s sent by other users or third parties about user’s activities or posting on the Website, we will collect such information in a specific allocation to user.

If a user registers for the OnlineBazar.com on another site or use another site which is providing services to OnlineBazar.com or a site which supports your activities on the Website, we might receive your personal information and your transaction history from them.

User Device Information

In order to provide you with the right content in the right appearance, we might use some information about device that your use.

Attributes of device: We might collect device attributes such as device operating system, hardware details, software versions, device battery level, device signal strength, available storage space on the device, device browser type, device apps, file names, file types, and installed plugins.

Device operations: information about device operations and behaviours performed on user’s device, behaviours such as whether the window is on foreground or background, or movements of mouse (to make sure that the user is human and not a bot).

Device unique Identifiers: unique identifiers such as device IDs and other identifiers, such as identifiers from apps being used or accounts that are being used by user.

Device signals: Information about nearby Wi-Fi access points, Bluetooth signals etc.

Information about device settings: information that a user allows us to receive through device settings (turned off or on), such as access to your GPS location, opening camera or accessing photos.

Networks and connections: network information such as the name of user’s mobile operator or internet service provider, user’s language, user’s time zone, user’s mobile phone number, the user's IP address and internet connection speed.

Our use of collected personal information

At OnlineBazar.com, we use your personal information only to facilitate the services that you request. We do not rate, trade, sell or exchange any user’s personally-identifying information to anyone. We may provide our under contract affiliates and service providers (i.e. customer care, data analytics, etc.) your personal information in order to support the operations of the Website and to support our services. To a certain extent, we use your personal information to market products or services to you, however we will provide you the ability to choose and opt-out of such uses. We only use your personal information to: resolve any disputes; troubleshoot issues; help promote safe trading; collect fees; measure consumer interest in the services being provided by us, inform users about our online and offline offers, our products, our services, and updates; customize user experience; detect and protect us against any flaws, gaps, frauds and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement and to improve the user experience in general to make it comparable to any other e-commerce platforms; and as otherwise described to users at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually grow & improve our offered products and services, we may collect and analyze demographic, profile and usage behaviour data about our users' activity on our Website.

OnlineBazar.com user's personal information in order to improve the platform, improve the Website's product offerings and content, detect and prevent fraud or abuses on our Website and tailor it to meet user’s expectations, so as to provide users with a secure, smooth, efficient, reliable and customized experience while using the Website. As already conveyed, we may also use user’s personal information to provide them with the right content that could interest them. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, user expressly agrees to receive this information. If a user does not wish to receive these communications, they can choose to opt out of certain communications in their profile under “My Account” or by clicking on “Unsubscribe” in any email communication. User may make changes to their profile at any time.

Our Disclosure of user’s personal information

Personal information of any user is a very important part of our values and we are not in any interest of selling any of trusted information to others. OnlineBazar.com would only share user’s personal information to certain people that are either subject to our Privacy Policy or follow practices which are at least as protective as those described in our Privacy Policy. Which in particular are as described below:

Advertisements

A. The information is simultaneously collected by OnlineBazar.com and the advertiser when a user shares his personal information in any form of the advertiser. The information is used by OnlineBazar.com in accordance with the terms of our privacy policy and is used by the advertiser as per the advertiser’s prevalent privacy policy. User should evaluate advertiser’s privacy policy before sharing any of asked information as OnlineBazar.com do not have any control of their privacy practices.

 

B. For other marketing or promotional purposes, OnlineBazar.com may also use personally identifiable information gathered in an aggregated form and disclose that information to advertisers and other third parties.

Classifieds Listings

When any user lists a classified advertisement, and the advertisement receives an expression of interest by the other interested user, the interested user will be provided with the contact information of the user who listed the advertisement as provided in their user's registration form.

Items and Services offered by third parties on OnlineBazar.com

There are certain products and services for which third parties request for user’s information to perform services on our behalf. (For example: an image/picture shared for a customized coffee mug or a t-shirt). The information provided by the user for such purposes is simultaneously collected by the respective third party and OnlineBazar.com. This information is utilized by the third party in accordance with their own privacy policy and their terms of the offer. User should always review their privacy policy and terms and conditions prior to using their services as we do not have any control of their privacy practices.

Internal Service Providers

At OnlineBazar.com, we may employ trusted third parties services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of our business, product or service operations that we provide to you on the Website (e.g., search algorithms, discussion boards, bill collection, co branded credit cards, affiliate and reward programs) and therefore, we may need to provide some of the user's personal information to such internal service providers. These internal service providers are bound to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions, which prohibits their use of user’s your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service. However, in any event of user’s direct involvement with any of these internal service provider, any additional information shared by user shall be subject to internal service provider’s own privacy policy. user should always review their privacy policy and terms and conditions prior to sharing any such information as we do not have any control of their privacy practices.

Other Affiliated Corporate Entities

We share much of our data, including some personal information about users, with our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates and joint ventures which are committed to serving user’s online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities may have access to user’s personal information, they always remain bound by this Privacy Policy. As we continue to grow our business at OnlineBazar.com, we might buy or sell stores, subsidiaries or business units. In any such transactions, user’s personal information is also one of the transferred business assets, which however remains subjected to the promises made in any existing Privacy Policy.

Legal Requests

We cooperate with regulatory inquiries and law enforcement, as well as other third parties which reinforce laws, such as: IP rights (intellectual property rights), fraud and other rights, to help protect users and the community from bad influences. Therefore, in response to a verified request from government officials or law enforcement  relating to a criminal investigation or any illegal activity, we may (and user authorizes us to) disclose some of their personal information as it is reasonably necessary to respond to court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process. We may have to disclose personal information to law enforcement, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith that such disclosure of information is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy; responding to claims that any advertisement, posting or any other content which violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or user’s personal safety or the general public.

Your use of other users' information

Our Website allows user to access other user’s contact details in order to facilitate interactions among all OnlineBazar.com members (buyers, sellers, service providers such as payment gateways and 3PLs. Furthermore, as a buyer, user will be sent an email with OnlineBazar.com registered user ID, email address and other information of seller. The same way, as a seller, user will be sent via email the OnlineBazar.com registered user, ID email address and other information of buyer.

 

By entering into OnlineBazar.com’s User Agreement, user agrees that, with respect to other user's personally identifiable information that user obtains through the Website or through a OnlineBazar.com related communication or OnlineBazar.com facilitated transaction, OnlineBazar.com hereby grants to users a license to use such information only for:

(a). OnlineBazar.com related communications which are not uninvited commercial messages,

(b). using co-branded services offered through OnlineBazar.com such as insurance, shipping and scam complaints, and

(c). After adequate disclosure of the purpose user can expressly opt into diclosing information for a particular purpose.

You must give users an opportunity to remove themselves from your collected database and give them a chance to review what information you have collected about them in all cases. Except as defined in this section,  you can not disclose any personally identifiable information about another user to any third party without consent of that user and OnlineBazar.com under any circumstances

OnlineBazar.com and our users do not tolerate phishing/spam. Therefore, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add a OnlineBazar.com user (even if a user has purchased an item from you) to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their prior consent after adequate disclosure from you.

What about children's privacy?

If you are under the age of 18, you cannot buy or sell any items on the Website. Use of OnlineBazar.com is allowed only to persons who can form a legally binding contract as per the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you still wish to sell or purchase an item on the Website, such purchases or sale should be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Website.

Change your personally identifiable information

We will always verify your identity before granting you access or making changes to your personally identifying information to protect your privacy and security. If you have registered your profile on OnlineBazar.com, your registered user ID and Password are required in order to access or modify your profile information.

Security

When you place an order or access your account information, we offer the use of a secured server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all the information you put in before it is sent to us. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000, by protecting it against any unauthorized access.

Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your personal information, you acknowledge our use of your identifiable information in a manner that is set out in this Privacy Policy. If any, changes to our privacy policy will be communicated through our Website at least 10 days prior to their implementation. Name and address of any entity collecting and retaining your personal information shall be a contracting entity stated in the OnlineBazar.com User Agreement.

Grievance Officer:

According to Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules bound there under, the name or contact details of the Grievance Officer are published on the Website in the User Agreement.